Privacy Policy

1. Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is the data collected during the user account registration process for use of some features of this website, including your name, address, email address, phone number, gender, etc. The data is provided by the user freely and voluntarily.

2. Specific Purpose of Using Personal Information

When handling personal information, VCASMO will carefully monitor its use.

3. Limitations of the Use of Personal Information

VCASMO intends to use personal information for purposes of supporting the user's access to the features on this site, mainly for identification of the user through the login session between browser and server. We will also use personal information for technical or sale support through email communications with the user, alerting you to new features, products, and service offerings as they become available. VCASMO will not deal with personal information beyond the scope necessary to for regular use without advance consent of the user, except in the cases mentioned in Point 7.

4. Proper Acquisition of Personal Information

Personal information is properly acquired, and VCASMO will never acquire personal information by deception. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. We use PayPal as the payment service provider for paid user accounts. PayPal may collect your credit card or other information. Please check PayPal's privacy policy for more information.

5. Cookie

VCASMO use "cookies" to store information like many other websites. A cookie is a file that transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes through the browser. Persistent cookies save your username and password in encrypted key for future auto login to this website. You can always disable this feature by logging out of this website each time when you finish using it. We also use session cookies to enable certain features of this website, such as watching password protected presentations. We keep password-checking records to avoid duplicate password alerts for the same presentation. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you logout of this website and close your browser. Third party advertisers on this website may also place or read cookies on your browser. You can configure your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to login to this website to use some of the features for the user who is logged in. Web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, however, VCASMO does not generally use this information to identify you personally.

6. Changes in Purpose of Using Personal Information

When there is a need to change the purpose of using personal information, users will be notified in advance through an announcement on our blog.

7. Limitations on Disclosure to Third Party

  1. VCASMO doesn't offer third party personal information without obtaining consent of the user in advance except the following cases:
    1. Requested by judicial bodies or the government.
    2. When there is a necessity for protection human life, body or property, but it would be difficult to obtain the consent of user beforehand.
    3. Communication with a parent or guardian about his or her child's personal information. VCASMO is not aimed at users who are under 18 years old. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should contact us. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our system.
  2. When there is business migration of VCASMO to a third party (e.g. acquisition of VCASMO), all the personal information may transfer to the new successor for website operating purposes.

8. Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information, including "Username", "Icon" image and "Self-Description", is made public on this website. "Username" is an unique alias for login to this website. You can choose any character or word, and it does not need to be your full real name. "Icon" images and "Self Descriptions" are optional information you can choose to provide. Other information is provided by the user voluntarily and strictly protected and secure. VCASMO does not sell, trade or transfer personal information to third parties (except the cases mentioned in Point 7). However, we may share email and usernames with our business partners for marketing, advertising, and product/service offer purposes. For example, we provide email to our service providers for direct emailing of our newsletters, online surveys or notifications on VCASMO offerings to our users. We also disclose personal information if: we have your consent; we need to share it in order to provide you with the products and/or services you requested; we respond to a court order or you violate the terms of use (e.g. copyright infringement investigation).

You can contact VCASMO to find out what kind of personal information we have stored.

9. Correction of Personal Information

You can request that VCASMO correct your information if it is not correct. VCASMO will do it as soon as possible, unless there some extra process required by law.

10. Removal of Personal Information

If you believe that VCASO has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, you may request us to delete the personal information. VCASMO will check and process your request as soon as possible. If this website is no longer running, all personal information will be deleted immediately after closing the process is completed.

11. Applicable Laws

VCASMO will observe the principles of personal data privacy protection and comply with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) in adopting its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

12. Inquiry

VCASMO
Room 4, Block A, 3/F, Fuk Tsun Factory Building, 66-68 Fuk Tsun Street, Tai Kok Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Fax: +852 3121-0640
Email: info@vcasmo.com

Last updated: 29thMarch 2012

Clear Trace